CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Spiro Karras, Technical Advisor
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc.
36555 Corporate Drive, Suite 400
Farmington Hills, MI 48331-3567

RE: The tariff classification of carrier assemblies from Canada

Dear Mr. Karras,

In your letter dated June 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, GE Transportation.

The items under consideration have been identified as two (2) steel carrier assemblies used in the geared, electric drive system of off-highway Komatsu Model 930E Rigid Dump Trucks.

The first item, Part # 84D730107H1, is a high speed carrier that holds small planetary gears within a transmission.

The applicable classification subheading for the High Speed Carrier Assembly (Part # 84D730107H1) will be 8708.40.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Gear boxes and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

The second item, Part # 84E901332H1, is a low speed carrier with steel sleeves that serves as the rotating frame that encloses the differential side gears and pinion gears inside a drive axle casing.

The applicable classification subheading for the Low Speed Carrier Assembly (Part # 84E901332H1) will be 8708.50.9900, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Drive-axles with differential … ; parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division